Educationβœ“ Free Β· No Sign-up

ECAT Aggregate Calculator (UET) 2026

Calculate your UET merit aggregate from ECAT, FSc Part-I and Matric marks with the official Fall 2026 formula, plus O-level, DAE and non-ECAT options.

Formula verified Oct 2026 Β· Source: UET Lahore Undergraduate Prospectus Fall 2026 (Determination of Merit, p. 20) Β· same 33/50/17 at UET Taxila

ECAT 33% + First-year (Part-I) 50% + Matric 17%.

1100 or 1200, as printed on your certificate.

Part-I total from your result card (e.g. 550; varies by board and scheme).

400: 4 marks per correct MCQ (100 MCQs).

Your UET merit aggregate
79.7159%
UET ranks to four decimal places (after truncation).
Aggregate = (1,000 Γ· 1,100 Γ— 17) + (480 Γ· 550 Γ— 50) + (250 Γ· 400 Γ— 33) = 15.4545 + 43.6364 + 20.6250 = 79.7159%
ComponentMarksPercentWeightPoints
Matric / SSC1,000 / 1,10090.91%17%15.4545
FSc Part-I (1st year)480 / 55087.27%50%43.6364
ECAT250 / 40062.50%33%20.6250
Aggregate79.7159
What this means
  • Minimum aggregate for UET admission (50%): met.
  • ECAT gives 20.63 of your points. Each ECAT mark adds 0.0825 aggregate points; each extra correct MCQ adds 0.33.
  • Against Fall 2026 Main Campus closing merits (Merit List 7, A1) shown below, your aggregate clears 8 of 12 ECAT programs listed.
ECAT score needed for a target aggregate

You need at least 256 / 400 in ECAT (64 correct MCQs) to reach 80.00%.

What if your ECAT score were…
ECATCorrect MCQsAggregate
400 / 40010092.0909%
360 / 4009088.7909%
320 / 4008085.4909%
280 / 4007082.1909%
240 / 4006078.8909%
200 / 4005075.5909%
160 / 4004072.2909%
120 / 4003068.9909%
Fall 2026 closing merits, UET Lahore Main Campus

Category A1, morning, ECAT-based. Closing merit in Merit List No. 7 (waiting queue); A1 seats of some programs (e.g. Electrical, Civil, Computer Science) have no closing value in this list. Merits change every year.

ProgramClosingYou
Mechanical Engineering84.6697%-4.95
Mechatronics & Control Engineering83.3942%-3.68
Architectural Engineering80.2521%-0.54
Business Data Analytics79.8343%-0.12
Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering78.2631%+1.45
Environmental Engineering78.1092%+1.61
Mining Engineering77.9597%+1.76
City & Regional Planning77.2399%+2.48
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering76.2668%+3.45
Transportation Engineering74.1350%+5.58
Geological Engineering72.2191%+7.50
Polymer Engineering71.8356%+7.88
Common mistakes
  • Entering full FSc marks (out of 1100) instead of Part-I marks. UET uses the first-year result.
  • Using 550 as the Part-I total when your board's card shows a different total.
  • Rounding: UET compares aggregates to 4 decimal places after truncation.
  • Taking ECAT with a different subject group than your intermediate; you are only considered for disciplines matching the group you appeared in.
πŸ’‘ Pro tips
  • β†’Every correct MCQ is worth 0.33 aggregate points; ten more correct answers can move you past several programs in the closing-merit table.
  • β†’Pre-Medical students with additional Mathematics are merited on their first-year Biology marks, as long as they pass Mathematics.
  • β†’Hafiz-e-Quran and sports marks need a verification-committee test in July; apply for them on the online form.
  • β†’Fill as many program preferences as you would genuinely accept; seats are allotted by merit category-wise.

This tool is for informational purposes only. Always verify results with a qualified professional.

What is the ECAT Aggregate Calculator (UET) 2026?

The ECAT Aggregate Calculator works out the merit score that the University of Engineering and Technology (UET) Lahore uses to rank applicants for engineering, computing and architecture programs. It follows the "Determination of Merit" section of the official UET Lahore Undergraduate Prospectus Fall 2026: Entrance Test (ECAT) 33%, First-year (FSc Part-I) 50% and Matric 17%. UET Taxila publishes the same 33/50/17 split for its Fall 2026 engineering programs.

UET offers admission before the Intermediate Part-II result is announced, so your FSc Part-I marks are used, not your full FSc result. The prospectus confirms that even candidates who have already completed intermediate are ranked on their Part-I result. ECAT is marked out of 400: UET's admission FAQ awards 4 marks per correct answer and 0 for no answer, and its worked example scores every non-correct answer as 0 (40 correct out of 100 = 160 marks). Each component is converted to a percentage of its own total and multiplied by its weight.

Worked example: Matric 1000/1100, FSc Part-I 480/550 and ECAT 250/400. Matric gives 1000 Γ· 1100 Γ— 17 = 15.4545, Part-I gives 480 Γ· 550 Γ— 50 = 43.6364 and ECAT gives 250 Γ· 400 Γ— 33 = 20.6250. The aggregate is 79.7159%. To reach 85% with the same board marks, this student would need about 314 out of 400 in ECAT, which rounds up to 316 (79 correct MCQs) because ECAT marks come in steps of 4.

O-level / A-level candidates are ranked on ECAT 33% plus their 11th-class (O-level equivalence) marks 67%, using the IBCC equivalence certificate. DAE diploma holders use ECAT 33% plus the sum of first- and second-year marks 67%. Programs that don't need ECAT, such as business and science degrees, use Matric 25% and first-year intermediate 75%. Every stream needs a minimum aggregate of 50% to be considered.

The calculator also shows how much each ECAT mark is worth, the ECAT score you need for any target aggregate, a what-if table of ECAT scores, and how your aggregate compares with the Fall 2026 closing merits of several UET Lahore Main Campus programs, so you can judge where you stand without hunting through merit-list PDFs.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. 1Choose your stream: FSc/ICS, O/A level, DAE, non-ECAT program or custom weights.
  2. 2Enter your Matric marks and total (1100 or 1200, as printed).
  3. 3Enter your FSc Part-I marks and the Part-I total from your result card (or O-level / DAE marks for those streams).
  4. 4Enter your ECAT score out of 400.
  5. 5Read your aggregate, the breakdown and the formula; then set a target to see the ECAT score you need.
  6. 6Compare with the Fall 2026 closing merits and copy a share link to save your result.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the UET Lahore aggregate formula for 2026?+
For intermediate students in ECAT-based programs: ECAT % Γ— 0.33 + FSc Part-I % Γ— 0.50 + Matric % Γ— 0.17, per the UET Lahore Undergraduate Prospectus Fall 2026.
Does UET use FSc Part-I or full FSc marks?+
Part-I (first-year) marks. Admission is offered before the Part-II result, and the prospectus says candidates who have already completed intermediate are also merited on their Part-I result.
Is there negative marking in ECAT?+
UET's admission FAQ scores ECAT as 4 marks per correct answer and 0 for no answer, out of 400, and its example (40 correct out of 100 = 160 marks) gives nothing for the other answers, i.e. no deduction. Always read the instructions on your ECAT paper. There is no minimum passing score in ECAT itself, but your overall aggregate must be at least 50%.
How much does one ECAT MCQ add to my aggregate?+
One correct MCQ is 4 marks out of 400, i.e. 1% of ECAT, which adds 0.33 aggregate points. Ten more correct answers add 3.3 points.
How is the aggregate calculated for A-level students?+
O/A-level candidates get ECAT 33% plus 67% from their 11th-class (O-level) marks as shown on the IBCC equivalence certificate. Letter grades are converted to marks by IBCC.
Do Hafiz-e-Quran or sports marks count at UET?+
Yes, but only after verification. A Hafiz-e-Quran candidate can be awarded 0–20 marks by an oral test, and sportsmen up to 10 marks added to their intermediate marks, after appearing before UET's verification committee.
What is the minimum eligibility for UET?+
At least 60% in intermediate (or equivalent) for engineering, architecture and NCEAC computer engineering, 50% for science, technology and business programs, and a minimum aggregate of 50%.
What aggregate do I need for Mechanical or Electrical at UET Lahore?+
It changes every year and across merit lists. In Fall 2026 Merit List 7, Mechanical Engineering (Main Campus, A1) closed at 84.67%. Check the closing merit table on this page and UET's latest merit list PDFs.