Financeโœ“ Free ยท No Sign-up

Tax Refund Calculator 2026

Estimate your federal tax refund for the 2026 return you file in 2027, including the Earned Income Tax Credit and Child Tax Credit, and see roughly when the IRS will pay it.

Tax year 2026 rules verified Oct 2026 ยท Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, IRS EITC, IRS refund timing

From your W-2

$

Taxable pay, already after 401(k) and payroll health premiums

$

Add any 2026 estimated tax payments

$2,200 Child Tax Credit each; also count for the EITC

$500 credit each (older children, parents)

When you'll file

Estimated federal refund
$8,214
$8,214 paid and credited vs $0 tax
Expected in your account
Mar 2 โ€“ Mar 9
EITC/ACTC refunds wait until early March
Refundable credits
$6,114
EITC $3,502 ยท ACTC $2,612
Income$42,000
Standard deductionโˆ’$24,150
Taxable income$17,850
Income tax$1,788
Child Tax Credit / other dependentsโˆ’$1,788
Total tax$0
Federal tax withheld (W-2 box 2) + estimated payments$2,100
Refundable Additional Child Tax Credit$2,612
Earned Income Tax Credit$3,502
Total payments and refundable credits$8,214
Estimated refund$8,214
When will I get my refund?
  • E-filed on Feb 1, 2027 with direct deposit: the IRS normally pays within 3 weeks, but because of the credits below expect it between Mar 2, 2027 and Mar 9, 2027.
  • Your refund includes the Earned Income Tax Credit and the Additional Child Tax Credit. By law (the PATH Act) the IRS can't send these refunds before mid-February, and holds the whole refund, not just the credit. In 2026 most arrived by March 2, so plan on about Mar 2, 2027 at the earliest.
  • The IRS has phased out most paper refund checks, so give your bank routing and account numbers on the return. You can track the refund with Where's My Refund? 24 hours after e-filing (4 weeks after mailing).
Earned Income Tax Credit check

You qualify for an estimated $3,502 EITC with 2 qualifying children (maximum $7,316). It is fully refundable, so you get it even if you owe no tax. It is shrinking because your income is in the phase-out range.

Qualifying childrenMax credit 2026Max reached atEnds (single/HoH)Ends (joint)
0$664$8,680$19,540$26,820
1$4,427$13,020$51,593$58,863
2$7,316$18,290$58,629$65,899
3 or more$8,231$18,290$62,974$70,244

Investment income must be $12,200 or less. A qualifying child can also be 17 or 18, or a full-time student under 24, who lived with you over half the year; this calculator counts only the children under 17 you entered.

Can I still raise my refund?

Most 2026 tax moves ended on December 31, but a deductible traditional IRA contribution made by Apr 15, 2027 still counts for 2026 (limit $7,500, or $8,600 at 50+; the deduction can be limited if you have a workplace plan).

$

Contributing $2,000 would change your refund by $203, so the contribution really costs $1,797.

Fix your withholding for 2027

52 weekly, 26 every two weeks, 24 twice a month

Part of your refund is tax you overpaid: about $81 per paycheck (not counting the refundable credits, which you'd get either way). If you'd rather have it during the year, give your employer a new W-4. The IRS Tax Withholding Estimator gives an exact W-4.

An estimate, not your tax return. It uses the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household) and doesn't include itemized deductions, education credits, the AMT or state tax; use the Income Tax Calculator for itemizing, investments and state tax. The EITC uses the exact IRS formula; the IRS tables round in $50 steps, so your return can differ by a few dollars. Refund dates are typical timings, not a promise: errors, identity checks or offsets for past-due debts can delay or reduce a refund.
๐Ÿ’ก Common mistakes that delay refunds
  • โ†’Filing before you have every W-2 and 1099: a missing form means an amended return and a much later refund.
  • โ†’Wrong bank routing or account number: the deposit bounces and the IRS has to reissue the refund.
  • โ†’Claiming the EITC or Child Tax Credit for a child who didn't live with you more than half the year.
  • โ†’Counting a child who turned 17 in 2026 for the $2,200 credit: they get the $500 other-dependent credit instead (up to $1,700 per child is refundable).
  • โ†’Calling the IRS before 21 days have passed: the phone agents see the same status as Where's My Refund.

This tool is for informational purposes only. Always verify results with a qualified professional.

What is the Tax Refund Calculator 2026?

This tax refund calculator estimates the federal refund on the 2026 tax return you file in early 2027. Enter the two numbers from your W-2 that matter most, your wages (box 1) and the federal income tax withheld (box 2), plus your filing status and children. It works out your tax with the 2026 brackets and standard deduction, subtracts the Child Tax Credit, adds the refundable credits that make up most of many families' refunds (the Earned Income Tax Credit and the Additional Child Tax Credit) and compares the result with what you've already paid. The difference is your refund, or the amount you owe.

It also answers the next question: when will the money arrive? Pick your filing date and whether you e-file or mail a paper return. The IRS says most e-filed refunds are issued within three weeks, while paper returns take six weeks or more after they're received. If your refund includes the EITC or the Additional Child Tax Credit, the PATH Act stops the IRS from paying it before mid-February; in the 2026 season most of those refunds reached bank accounts by March 2, so the calculator plans on early March 2027. The IRS has also phased out most paper refund checks since September 30, 2025, so include your bank details when you file.

All figures are the IRS numbers for tax year 2026 from Revenue Procedure 2025-32, including the One Big Beautiful Bill Act changes. The standard deduction is $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly and $24,150 head of household. The Child Tax Credit is $2,200 per child under 17, with up to $1,700 refundable. The maximum EITC is $664 with no children, $4,427 with one, $7,316 with two and $8,231 with three or more, and it ends at $19,540, $51,593, $58,629 and $62,974 of income for single and head-of-household filers ($26,820 to $70,244 for married couples). The new deductions for tips (up to $25,000), overtime pay (up to $12,500, or $25,000 joint), car loan interest (up to $10,000) and people 65 or older ($6,000) are built in.

Worked example: a single parent filing as head of household earned $42,000 in 2026 with two children under 17, and $2,100 of federal tax was withheld. Taxable income is $17,850 after the $24,150 standard deduction, so income tax is $1,788. The $4,400 Child Tax Credit wipes that out, and the unused $2,612 comes back as the refundable Additional Child Tax Credit. The EITC with two children is $7,316 minus 21.06% of income above $23,890, or $3,502. The refund is $2,100 withheld + $2,612 + $3,502 = $8,214. E-filed on February 1, 2027, it would be held under the PATH Act and should arrive around March 2 to March 9.

The extras go beyond a single number. The EITC check shows whether you qualify, how close you are to the maximum and the full 2026 EITC table. The 'Can I still raise my refund?' box shows what a traditional IRA contribution made before April 15, 2027 would add. The withholding box turns an overpayment or a balance due into a per-paycheck change for your 2027 W-4. If you itemize, have investments or want state tax too, use our Income Tax Calculator, which runs the same 2026 engine with every input. This is an estimate, not tax advice.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. 1Choose your filing status: single, married filing jointly, head of household or married filing separately.
  2. 2Enter wages from W-2 box 1 and federal tax withheld from box 2. Married couples filing jointly add both W-2s.
  3. 3Enter your children under 17 and any other dependents, and tick 65 or older if it applies.
  4. 4Open the extra section for gig income, interest, an IRA contribution, tips, overtime or car loan interest.
  5. 5Pick your filing date and e-file or paper to see when the refund should arrive.
  6. 6Read your refund, the EITC check, the IRA what-if and the W-4 tip, then copy the link or print it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much will my tax refund be in 2027?+
It depends on how much tax was withheld compared with your actual 2026 tax, plus refundable credits. Some examples: a single filer earning $50,000 with $5,000 withheld gets about $1,180 back. A married couple with two children on $80,000 with $6,000 withheld gets about $5,160. A head of household with two children on $42,000 and $2,100 withheld gets about $8,214, because of the EITC and the refundable Child Tax Credit.
When will I get my tax refund in 2027?+
The IRS usually opens the filing season in late January (January 26 in 2026). If you e-file with direct deposit, most refunds come within 3 weeks, so a return filed February 1 should pay out around February 11 to 22. If you claim the EITC or Additional Child Tax Credit, the IRS can't release the refund before mid-February, and most arrive in the first week of March. Paper returns take 6 weeks or more after the IRS receives them.
Why is my refund delayed if I claim the EITC?+
The PATH Act requires the IRS to hold the entire refund on returns that claim the Earned Income Tax Credit or Additional Child Tax Credit until mid-February, so it can check wages against W-2s and stop fraud. In the 2026 season the IRS said most of these refunds would be in bank accounts by March 2 if there were no other problems.
How much is the Earned Income Tax Credit for 2026?+
Up to $664 with no qualifying children, $4,427 with one, $7,316 with two and $8,231 with three or more. You must have earned income, investment income of $12,200 or less, and income below $19,540 to $62,974 (single or head of household) or $26,820 to $70,244 (married filing jointly), depending on the number of children. Without children you must be 25 to 64.
Why is my refund smaller than last year?+
Common reasons are a raise that pushed you into the EITC phase-out, a child turning 17 (losing the $2,200 Child Tax Credit), a second job or side income with no withholding, or a W-4 change that withheld less. A refund is just the tax you overpaid plus refundable credits, so less withholding means a smaller refund even if your tax didn't change.
Is a big tax refund a good thing?+
Refundable credits like the EITC are real money you can only get by filing. But the part of a refund that comes from over-withholding is an interest-free loan to the government. A single filer with a $2,600 refund from withholding alone overpaid about $100 a paycheck on a biweekly schedule. A new W-4 can move that money into your paychecks instead.
Do I need to file if my income is low?+
Often you aren't required to file if your income is below the standard deduction ($16,100 single in 2026), but you should still file if any tax was withheld or you qualify for the EITC or Additional Child Tax Credit. Otherwise you leave that refund with the IRS. A single worker with no children earning $15,000 and $900 withheld would get about $1,247 back, including a $347 EITC.